Thursday, 25 November 2010

Good Morning

Good Morning! This is a term used by people aLl around the world practically everyday whether we get up on the right side of the bed or not. I remember wen i was younger my parents gave me so much hassle about greeting 'em whenever i see 'em in d morning. I was quite rebellious wen i was younger due to a variety of factors,i was a smart kid and got 'independence'(entering second sch) wen i was very young.i did not see the point in saying good morning wen d morning did not feel so good!i gt a series of beatings and wordings from ma mum and dad about this,partly 'cos we yoruba and respect is such a huge deal our tribe and greeting is a big part of respect (btw words worked better on me than beating, i was a guru @ 'chesting' beatings meanwhile words could make me cry buckets n b good (4a while). Now i'm grown (well to an extent) and i realised saying 'Good morning' has become a part of me regardless of wat side of d bed i wake up,i don't know if it counts as a good habit but  guess ma folks are happy that all dat talk finally sunk in my skull,i wonder if this will make me try to sink into the skull of ma kids or if i will find it disrespectful when someone passes me at work in the morning without a greeting 'Good morning'.we'l v to wait to find out ma reaxn to ma kids but as for ma colleagues, i don't really give a hoot if they greet me or not. This post is dedicated to ma sweetheart Tope a.k.a 'Pope Carter'

Good Morning

Wednesday, 3 November 2010

Blackberry

Apples,berries,oranges are no longer fruit names.they either represent a telecoms company or phone companies. So... V bin using ma n97mini and enjoyin it since ma friend got it 4me until it got some mad virus that crashed my 8GB memory card,luckily ma music and important pics were not on it, lost ma videos tho :( God dey. Anyway my friends had been bugging me to get a bb and I keep justifying to them y I do not need 1 as ma fone as all d applications and more that I nid xcept d bbm and I couldn't see any reasn y I should pay 5k for that and internet wen I could use the same 5k to pay for ma starcomms internet connection and enjoy browsing. I told 'em d only condition they'd see me with a bb is if someone got it for me and paid for d subscription.not long after I was offered a bb frr of charge while out wit ma friends,I asked d dud if he was gonna fit d subscriptiom bills and he sed no.I declined d offer as I did not see d point vn a bb wtht bis workin.later on ma friend and I were discussn and she sed I shld v just collectd it anyway,to cut d story short sm1 gt me a bb(current and nice lookn) and paid for d subscription (yay). It would be an understatement to say m enjoyn it,I get to v my share of the bb pin hype,etc but wat I love about it most is I v a mobile internet and can do practically wateva I wanna.I'm bloggin on it ryt nw and its so much fun and easy,I believe it will even make me more consistent wit ma blog posts 'cos all I need to do now weneva I wanna blog is pick up ma fone and type away. I still love my n97mini and I'd probably love it more if I could v internet on it always tho its d fact dat it slides up dat trips me d most!dats dat bout me fones.btw* my boss jst got an ipad as a gift and after commenting that there's noting special bout it and its just a hype and a feel cool be in vogue syndrome that drives it, he has fallen in love with it and its applications!dats wat hpns.enjoy but dnt get sucked in.lol

Colors (Signature of Times)

To be with you is my choosing, I cannot see my life without you Silver and white,yellow and blue, Gold and peach, These are the colors that cultivate My painting of you. You are one in a million That is yet to be to known Your character is much preferred. My heart has long been weaving a dream, That dream is now complete. Orange and lilac,cream and beige, Colors that have conpleted My symphony of you (Extract from Signature of Times by Said Shuaib) I love dis poem 'cos of all d colors used in it. I love colors (u cn tell by jst lookn @ma blog) also lv it 'cos was written by a Nigerian (was suprised and impressed)