Thursday, 30 June 2011

No More Tears

No more tears..

The salty wells have dried all upThe lids have all gone sore..I shed no more
tears, For they have been used unaccountably.. The camel skin has built over the years and made the pains so hard to be felt...
(December 2010 – Faridah Dattijo)





Pampering Me!! MB Hammam (Ladies Spa)

I believe in pampering myself o!! taking breaks, going on vacations, etc. I don't believe in storing and storing money for some 'rainy day'. I believe in having savings o, dont get me wrong but some people believing in saving all their money and not spending on themselves at all!!! Ko JO Mehn! I mean who are you storing up all the money for? kids? husband? even the bible says Love ur neighbour as thyself meaning u gotta love urself 1st b4 u can love ur neighbor or kids and husband as the case may be.
Anything can happen, one could die or something could happen to occupy u that u may not have time for urself anymore. I have taken opportunities to go on trips whenever i can and to enjoy myself. I have been to Singapore, Dubai and Ghana which is actually just the beginning of my trips 'cos i intend to tour the World, 1 Country in each Continent or more if possible. The next place on my mind to visit is London or Turkey, i have not made up ma mind yet sha and my Kudi (money) must be complete.
I split up my income into savings and spendings (transportation, clothing, eating, leisure) and lucky for me i get dashed money a lot so i dont really spend my income (as people think) most of it is actually saved up or used to buy assets (e.g Land) 'cos i believe strongly in investing and saving towards my future, i just dont believe in saving ALL of it. I spoil my siblings and folks as much as i can when i can. I dont know if i will always be around to do that so why not. Anyway that is not the KOKO of this post. 
This post is about my visit to MB Hammam (click to go to their site), a ladies only spa in Zone 4, i first found out about this spa through a free monthly edition of AbujaTop25 in 2008. I was just perusing the articles in the book when my attention was caught by a morrocoan spa, i'm one who has enjoyed quite a few pleasures of pampering and i love spas and reading 'bout them even if i don't go there. 
I had been thinking of what to do for my mum for her birthday, in my own opinion my mum is the best mum in the world, we may have our lil dramas but our communication has improved so much over the years that i can't help but croun her 'Best Mama', we are more like sisters now, i can tell her about male friends,fights,money issues, etc. though there are some 'things' i cant talk to her as per Mother levels and all but those are not really relevant.
I decided i was going to give her a Spa pampering treat, she needed it, she had been taking care of 4kids, myself included, driving to and fro a long distance in traffic to work, a deacon in church, etc. She really did not have time for herself.
I booked a Royal Hammam for her, it included a massage, Hammam bath (u can Google it, its popular in Morrocco), etc. I took her there on her birthday, she made me change our booking twice (annoying), we finally made it there and i was pleased with the outcome, i picked her up about 3hours or so later and she was gleaming and glowing andyapping on and on about how she had enjoyed herself and how she had seen the dirt scrubbed out of her body and how good she felt and bla bla bla...I was happy i had made her day apart from the other gifts my siblings and i had given her, she got to have some pampered time to herself. Anyway since then and the amount of times she had ringed it in my ears, i decided i also wanted a taste of all she had  jabbered into me.

On Thursay, the 2nd of June, i decided my 4hours to and fro in traffic had taken its toll on my spine. I decided it was time for me to get a massage and where else if not my MB Hammam that i'd been dreaming about *big grin*. I called their  line which unlike normal Nigerian lines was functioning!!1st progress, i booked an appointment and i was there on time.
I have to intimate you with the experience to get a feel of it, so here it goes:
I was welcomed with a smile from a fresh skinned Morrocoan (her skin was too fresh and smooth mehn), i told her what i wanted and she called somebody to attend to me, i was ushered into a room where i changed into a robe, comfy rubber slippers and got a shower cap on my head.
I was taken to a steam room where i stayed for some minutes, i was given lime water while in there. After that i was given a warm bath and led to the massage room, the ambiance in the room was warm and relaxing and the room was scented (i love scents). I laid down on the table and this smooth indescribably so hands soothed all the tension in my body away, i wish i had gone with an Ipod or something 'cos music would have made the experience orgasmic. 
I was massaged with Argan Oil,soothing and felt like it was melting into my body. I was massaged back and front!! After the massage i was left to 'simmer' under a cloth, which extremely soothing, i almost slept off! i left after a while feeling as tho i were strolling in heaven. I got home and narrated my beautiful experience to my friends..yeah yeah, they beefed me...My massage cost 8000Naira but it was worth it! I slept better thatn i had in weeks. 
Sadly i had to wake up early the next day 'cos i had to travel to School (Zaria) but i'm used to it anyway and it did not hinder my good feeling.
The best part is, they were doing some sort of raffle draw then and anyway i won!!!!!!!! Yup!! i got a call from them that i was the 10th winner and i can call and book at anytime for my prize (Hammam and a Facial). 


This is the 1st thing i'm ever WINNING and i'm so proud i chose to pamper myself, so don't feel guilty for taking a break, Health is Wealth and a break is necessary for good health.

Monday, 27 June 2011

Most Beautiful Girl in Nigeria (MBGN)

There i was o, jejely minding my own business and tweeting away on Sunday when i noticed a tweet about the Most Beautiful Girl in Nigeria (MBGN) contest showing on Silverbird Television (STV), i immediately became interested, 1st cos i'm Nigerian, 2nd i wanted to see the critera for this contest and 3rd cos i just sha like watching these things. 
Na so i begin dey watch this thing o! There were 34 participants excluding some northern states (all these beauty contest things dont go down well with them especially the bathing suit part!). I started watching late sha, i tuned in when they were about selecting their top 15 contestants. I was not happy with the broadcast at all!!! it looked like something recorded with a camera phone. I sha closed eye to that one and focused on the contest. The stupid guy presenting and trying to form 'Phone'(Phonetics) no just try at all (Chris Okenwa)!! The guy just dey blunder, na God know where dey find am sef, he come dey try crack joke on top! mschew! The top 15 contestants were from Kano, Katsina, Lagos, Delta, Ondo, Gombe, Bayelsa, Ogun, Ebonyi, Enugu, Osun, Taraba, Kogi, Anambra and Niger.
yay!! my State got in to the top 15!! Ondo gal representing..lol...yes yes i'm from Ondo!
And then there were 5 Gombe, Enugu, Lagos, Taraba, Bayelsa and then it was time to question the contestants! The winner of the MBGN was asked the simplest question 'why do you want to be the MBGN'. How much simpler can a question get seriously!!! my people she first of all stammered to the extent that the presenters had to tell the audience to show some love and they were applauding  before she regained composure, then she just messed it all up, her command of English was horrible then i dunno whether it was 'phone' she was trying to do or what!! you just have to watch it to understand Gaskia! at this point in my mind  i said eeyah this girl is out, funny thing is when i first saw her when they were counting down the top 15, i said dis girl fine o (she resemble Genevieve small) even tho her nose big small but she fine, black beauty, and she get d stats for beauty, she fit win o!

Anyway, next thing i knew Guy Murray-Bruce was announcing the runner-ups (this guys speaking-skills!!hmmm i reserve my comment) 4th runner-up Miss Gombe, 3rd runner-up Miss Lagos, 2nd runner-up Miss Enugu...
And then there were 2! Miss Bayelsa and Miss Taraba. Miss Bayelsa was kinda short but i was so sure that Miss Taraba would not win after that 'fuck up' so i thought o! Then the presenter says the post of the 1st runner-up is very important and if for any reason tthe winner could not fulfill her role as Queen, the runner up would take over, he asked if they were in agreement and pointed the microphone at Miss Bayelsa who said yes, he dint even bother to give Miss Taraba the mic and she did not bother to respond. It was at this point i realised the competition had been rigged and both ladies left standing knew who the winner was going to be and then it was announced that the 1st runner-up was Miss Bayelsa, and the winner Miss Taraba!!
You had to see the shock on my face!!! How could she win after messing up in that question and answer session!! I was watching it with a friend from the north who had been hailing Miss Taraba as per northerner and all until she answered the question! even He could not believe she won!! and anyone that knows me knows i have strong love for the northerners so it has nothing to do with tribalism. If the question and answer part of the contest was not important in the judging process, why was it there? Is a queen not supposed to be chosen based on both beauty and brains? who were the judges sef?!! Here they are; Nollywood actress: Susan Peters, Riverdrill Group’s Chairman/CEO: Prince Tonye T.J.T Princewill, LufthansaWest & Central Africa’s MD was represented by Ms. Nike Adegoke, MD Notore Power Limited, Mr. Femi Solebo, Director of Classic Beverages Nigeria Limited,Mr. Bankola Animashaun, Corporate Affairs boss for Eko Hotel & Suites, Ms. Caline Chagoury and Panic Alert Security Systems’ MD, Mr. George Uboh.  

You know that look of anticipation u see when there are 2 people left, how they unknowingly cling to each other for support and all that...it did not happen here o and u know that look the queen has when they announce her name and she's not expecting it, 'the surprised and overjoyed look' Miss Taraba could not fake it! she tried to but just couldn't pull it off. I guess the president and MBGN being from the same place was out of it *shrug

Na so i say make i check my tweets o make i see wetin the people i dey follow see for the mata!! see insults!! MBGN which is the acronym for Most Beautiful Girl in Nigeria became Most Banged Girl in Nigeria, they said it had obviously been rigged and the girl had slept her way to the top, some said Boko Haram (terrorist group) had threatened to bomb the venue if she did not win, and it goes on and on and on like that...was quite sad. Taraba is even still trending on twitter today. 
Still on the issue, guess what Miss Taraba's name is Sylvia Nduka! yup u are seeing well o...she is from Anambra state. hmmmm...


I went through most of the names of the contestants for each state and most of the looked Igbo, it may just be me so check it out yourselves. 


It would be so much better if they actually went around the country and picked girls who where at least born in these states or even lived there, not people who don't know anything about the state and have never lived there. I heard the 'Miss Taraba' contested as Miss Kaduna in MBGN 2010. hmmmm...
....and did i mention that she's an Accounting undergraduate in UNILAG..*SMH

We have endured the 1st Lady Dame Patience Jonathan's ibons and gbagauns  and now Miss Sylvia Nduka.
Miss Taraba is representing Nigeria in the Miss World contest being held later this year while Miss Bayelsa is representing Nigeria in the Miss Universe contest. I hope they brush both of them up very well especially Miss Taraba's diction!! before people abroad come to the conclusion that Nigerians can't speak well.
I could go on and on ranting, but what will that change? she don win, she don win be that*sigh


They made the mistake of giving Miss Lagos the Miss Tourism sash and crown!!! She's actually Miss ECOWAS while Miss Enugu is Miss Tourism...what kind of mistake is that!!

Her prize includes a brand new Hyundai car and a 3 million Naira cash prize. She also won the prize for MBGN 2011 Best Traditional Costume.
Other winners were:
  • MBGN 2011 Miss Universe 2011 – Sophie Gemal (Miss Bayelsa)
  • MBGN 2011 Miss ECOWAS 2011 – Grace Ndam (Miss Lagos)
  • MBGN 2011 Miss Tourism – Obioma Isiwu (Miss Enugu)
  • MBGN 2011 Miss Photogenic - Tobi Banjoko (Miss Ondo)
  • MBGN 2011 Miss Amity – Delphine Okobah (Miss Ebonyi)
  • MBGN 2011 Miss La Casera – Nwando Ebeledike (Miss Adamawa)
  • MBGN 2011 Model - Oluchi Okafor (Miss Kogi)
  • MBGN 2011 Face of Select Pro - Gabriella Ndu (Miss Abia)

Check  the ffl sites for more info and pics of the contestants

MBGN 2011

Mellow Weekend!!

My weekend was not as stressful as usual, in fact it was fun! I got a free fun ride to sch (Zaria) on Thursday evening and got there just in time(before the curfew). I was able to sleep well and relax and do a bit of self care (nails, etc). I had a test for Saturday so i studied till it was time for my classes in d evening, and i got a ride from my friend (such a darl). Class was interesting, i got a ride again from school home, i had dinner at a new place a bit far from the house, their Chapman had watermelons,pineapples and banana in it!! and it tasted real nice! I got home and watched 'Despicable Me' (i love it!) till i dozed off. I woke up much later around 12:30 am ish, ate some food and read till God knows what tym!! i stopped reading when i was happy with the progress i had made and knew i could cover the rest in the morning. I knew i had to get some sleep so that's what i did. I woke up around 6:20am!! I had to rush 'cos my class was for 7am. Anyway i made it in time for class (yay!!) and the test went very well. I got a ride back to Abuja after classes and we stopped over at Food Palace in Kaduna to eat, the food was nice and plenty!! (yes i'm a grub or elebi!) lol...we got to Abuja around 4:30/5pm. 
I've been meaning to go shopping for a while so that's what i did, taking along ma hot and stylish galfriends (Mel, Eju and Chide) to help out. I got nice tins and a beauuurrrriiifffuuulll blue sexy lingerie TMI sowii *evil grin and they also got some stuffs. 
So so my shopping list has reduced and tins are getting ticked off the list!! We came back and chilled, then i went to get ma Ipad from ma friend. My friend (Toni Anni) had left me some nice tins!! i love that gal! I'll put up pics later or nah. I went to Church on Sunday and just relaxed throughout!
I definitely woke up on the right side of the bed today ;)
The weekend was stress-free, very mellow unlike my usual Hippity-hop weekends....PEacEful.

Wednesday, 15 June 2011

Bushy Brows



OK ok..apart from the fact that i have no time to pamper myself the way i'd like. I have decided to let my Eyebrows grow wild and fuzzy so i can get the perfect arch and shape when i decide to tweeze and lucky for me i'm rocking a full fringe @d moment so i wont get too many comments on how bushy my brows are.

I never wanted to touch my brows. Unluckily for me an artistic friend of mine who had nice brows namely Azuka a.k.a Suzuki volunteered to tame my 'bushy' brows, it would define my face she said. After some weeks of pestering i gave in, what the hell i thought, how bad can it be, i mean hers looks nice and all. I told her in very specific words that i wanted a natural look and did not want to have to fill my brows in with a pencil. ok ok she said, i know what i'm doing....time to check the mirror i thot, i was all chirpy just for me to check the mirror and to my horror, half my brows were gone and the rest had been trimmed to the barest minimum. I could not believe my eyes!! O.O anyway i had to learn to use a pencil and i never allowed ANYONE touch my brows again.I learned how to care for my brows and used a razor on them whenever they went out of control but they always grew back so quick and fuzzy so annoying.

I finally stuck to tweezing after my best friend suggested it to me, i checked out some videos on YouTube 'bout how to tweeze and tips to make it hurt less and i finally got a hang of it. Now i'm quite numb to the pain and i dont need to use icecubes on the brows or have a warm shower to open my pores : D. oh well enuf bout my brows!

Here are some links that helped: 




Monday, 13 June 2011

Beyoncé - Broken-Hearted Girl

Beyonce - Hello [Lyrics]

Smash Into You Beyonce Lyrics

Smash Into You!


This song has caught my fancy and it'll take a while befor i get bored of it. I have to say Beyonce is a really talented person!! #nuffsaid. I watched her world tour video and fell in love with this song "Smash into you",  'Broken-hearted girl" and "Hello". She has great stage persona and its obvious she works her butt off to entertain and please her fans. I can relate well to these songs hence my fascination with them.

ko e z!

Mehn!! shuttling Zaria(school) and Abuja (work) aint beans! i've been so stressed out! so many tins i want 2blog about but no time. Anyway i've been having a fun experience. I had my Post-Graduate matriculation on Saturday, i did not attend the ceremony tho (i took pics in my cap and gown), instead i spent practically all day at the salon. i got a new full fringe hair do that i'm loving. i look Chinese sha. i'll put up some pics soon. i'm sooo exhausted!! soooo many things i wanna blog about but as soon as i start typing they all run off *smh.
I'm in Zaria on weekends, i come back to Abuja on Sunday and try to get ready for the week(work).I have a pile of laundry to do and i had to carry my natural hair for about a month!i enjoyed rocking it tho even tho i started tying scarves after a while 'cos i was too tired to comb/style it..... that's the update!! 2 of my friends and my cousin are in town from Jand and one of my friends is in town from lag so i gotta find time to see all of them between today and Friday 'cos 4 of dem are only in town for the week and God knows when next i'll see them! (nice timing!) I'm wondering how i'm gonna split myself in 4! i got salsa on wednesday and i got a test to prepare for!

God dey!!

Wednesday, 1 June 2011

BlogLovin

a href="http://www.bloglovin.com/blog/2620582/tamiko-adyms?claim=pffxug4feu7">Follow my blog with Bloglovin